Veterans experiencing tinnitus might notice:
[…] Schafrath v. Derwinski, 1 Vet. App. 589, 594 (1991); 38 CFR § 3.344(a). Your job as the veteran is to show to the VA that “all evidence of record” shows that the service-connected condition has not improved.
Go through your medical records and find each doctor’s comment, lab test, note, or any other indicator that shows the condition has stayed the same or worsened. Outline these bits of evidence in a Notice of Disagreement filed in response to the rating reduction.
38 CFR § 3.344(a) states that “Examinations less full and complete than those on which payments were authorized or continued will not be used as a basis of reduction”. The veteran should also argue that the VA examination on which the reduction is based was not as thorough as the prior examination(s).
Point out any inconsistencies in the new exam’s conclusions. Argue that the exam on which the rating was originally based was more thorough than the new exam.