Veterans experiencing tinnitus might notice:
[…] A VA examiner noted Saunders experienced bilateral knee pain. The examiner also concluded Saunders’s knee condition was service-connected. But the examiner did not find a specific disability which would cause the pain. The Board of Veterans Appeals denied Saunders’s claim. It concluded that “pain alone, without a diagnosed or identifiable underlying malady or condition, does not in and of itself constitute a disability for which service connection may be granted.”
A veteran’s basic entitlement to disability is found in 38 U.S.C. § 1110. It says the government will pay “for disability resulting from personal injury suffered or disease contracted in line of duty.” The question before the court was whether pain, in and of itself, is a disability. For years, the answer to that question was no. The Saunders court reasoned that if the pain is disabling (in other words, limits the veteran’s ability), then pain itself is a disability.